SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2020
SBI

SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2020:Important Notification, Check Details Here, Check Syllabus. Important Notification

SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2020: State Bank of India has released the notification for the Apprentice recruitment on its official website @sbi.co.in. The online registration will start from 20th November 2020 and will close on 10th December 2020. Read more for detailed information about the recruitment here and stay tuned with us for the latest updates.

SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2020: Highlights

Exam Conducting AuthorityState Bank of India (SBI)
Name of RecruitmentSBI Apprentice 2020
Vacancies8500
Online Registration20th November 2020- 10th December 2020
Online Exam TestJanuary 2021 (tentative)
Selection ProcessWritten Test & Test of Local Language
Job LocationVarious States
Official Websitesbi.co.in

SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2020: Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Release19th November 2020
Online Application Starts20th November 2020
Last date to apply10th December 2020
Call Letter / Admit Card releaseYet to be announced
Online ExamJanuary 2021 (Tentative)
ResultYet to be notified
Language Proficiency TestYet to be notified

SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2020: Vacancy Details

A total of 8500 posts have been released for the SBI Apprentice for various states. The candidates interested or waiting for the recruitment can apply for the recruitment after confirming their eligibility criteria for the vacancies. Check State-wise and category-wise vacancy details for SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2020.

SNo.State / UTTotalSCSTOBCEWSUR
1Gujarat480337212948198
2Andhra Pradesh620994316762249
3Karnataka600964216260240
4Madhya Pradesh43064866443173
5Chhattisgarh9010285938
6West Bengal4801102410548193
7Odisha40064884840160
8Himachal Pradesh130325261354
9Haryana16230431673
10Punjab260755426105
11Tamil Nadu47089412647204
12Pondicherry615
13Delhi7115
14Uttarakhand2694883426153
15Telangana460733212446185
16Rajasthan7201229314472289
17Kerala141141381474
18Uttar Pradesh120625312325120496
19Maharashtra644645717364286
20Arunachal Pradesh2511212
21Assam9061024941
22Manipur124116
23Meghalaya40172417
24Mizoram18819
25Nagaland3515317
26Tripura3059313
27Bihar47576412847220
28Jharkhand20024522420
Total8500138872519488443595

SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2020:  Selection Procedure

Selection for engagement of apprentices would be done on the basis of two stages as follows-

i) Online Written Test

ii) Test of Local Language.

Age Limit (as on 31.10.2020)

  • Minimum Age: 20 years
  • Maximum Age: 28 years

Relaxation in upper age limit is applicable as per Government of India guidelines for SC/ST/OBC/PWD candidates.

Educational Qualifications (as by 31.10.2020)

The candidate must have completed the graduation from a recognised University/ Institute

SBI Apprentice Exam Pattern 2020

SBI will conduct only one online exam to make a selection of suitable candidates for SBI Apprentice. SBI Apprentice Exam Pattern and details are provided below.

SubjectNumber of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude252515 Minutes
Quantitative Aptitude252515 Minutes
General English252515 Minutes
General / Financial Awareness252515 Minutes
Total1001001 Hour
  • All the questions will be Objective Type MCQs
  • Questions will be bilingual i.e. English and Hindi
  • There will be negative marking, for every incorrect answer 1/4th marks assigned to the question will be deducted
  • There will be no penalty for unanswered questions
  • The question paper will be divided into 4 parts, each containing 25 questions for 25 marks
  • You will get 15 minutes for each section and the total duration of the exam will be 1 hour

Candidates who qualify the online exam will have to appear for Local Language Test, however, the candidates who have studied the local language at class 10th or 12th level will be exempted from the Local Language Test.

SBI Apprentice Syllabus 2020

SBI Apprentice syllabus 2020 is tabulated below.

Quantitative AptitudeComputer AwarenessReasoningEnglish LanguageFinancial / General Awareness
Quadratic EquationsMS power pointSpatial OrientationTensesBooks and Authors
Bar GraphBasic of ComputersSyllogistic ReasoningVocabularySports
AreaComputer AbbreviationsSimilarities And DifferencesAntonymsImportant Days
HCF LCMModern day TechnologyArithmetical Number SeriesGrammarBudget and Five Year Plans
Profit & LossComputer OrganizationNon-Verbal SeriesError Correction/ RecognitionScience – Inventions and Discoveries
Simple & Compound InterestLANAnalysisComprehensionNational and International Organizations
AverageShortcutsObservationSubject Verb AgreementCurrent Affairs
Time & SpeedMS ExcelProblem SolvingSynonymsAwards and Honours
SimplificationInput & Output DeviceDiscriminationProficiency in LanguageMajor Economic News
InvestmentInternetJudgmentSentences RearrangementAbbreviations
Time & WorkMemoryDecision MakingVocabulary
Pie ChartModemRelationship ConceptsAdverb
Problem On AgesBasic knowledge of MS wordVerbal And Figure ClassificationPreposition
Number SeriesGenerations of computerStatement ConclusionVerb
Pictorial GraphWANAnalogiesUnseen Passage
PercentageArithmetic ReasoningFill in the Blanks
Visual Memory
Coding And Decoding
Spatial Visualization

SBI Apprentice 2020: Salary Structure

The candidates who get selected for the SBI Apprentice with the stipend of Rs.15000/- per month during 1st year, Rs.16500/- per month during 2nd year and Rs.19000/- per month during 3rd year. The apprentices are not eligible for any other allowances/ benefits.

Duration Of Apprenticeship

Selection of candidates will be made for a period of three years on the post of SBI Apprentice. The bank is not obligated to offer full-time employment to the Apprentices after the expiry of the Apprenticeship period. After completion of three years from the date of appointment, apprentices will be relieved from their post.

How To Apply Online For SBI Apprentice 2020?

Below are the steps to follow for successfully filling the SBI Apprentice online application form on the official website.

  • Visit SBI official website or click on the direct link provided below
  • Click on the “careers” tab, a new page will appear
  • Click on “Current Openings” under “Join SBI” tab
  • List of current recruitments will open and then Click on “ENGAGEMENT OF APPRENTICES IN SBI UNDER THE APPRENTICES ACT, 1961”
  • Click on “Apply Online” link
  • You will be redirected to the application page
  • Click on “Click here for New Registration” link
  • Important instructions will open
  • Click on “Continue”
  • Enter and confirm your basic details asked in the registration form.
  • Enter the security code
  • Click on “Save & Next” button.
  • Then upload a scanned copy of your photograph and your signature as per the requirements. Click on the “Next” button
  • Select your preferred options for the details asked in the form. and click on “Validate your details”
  • After clicking on “Validate your Details” a preview page will open, check all your details and accept the declaration by clicking on the checkbox against “I Agree”
  • Click on “Final Submit” and take a print out of the application form.

SBI Apprentice 2020: Direct Link to Apply Online

The direct link will be active to apply online for SBI Apprentice 2020 as soon as it is released by the officials on 20th November 2020. The link will be active till 10th December 2020 so the candidates are advised to register them much before the last date arrives.

Documents / Details Needed For Registration

The following details/ documents will be required to complete the SBI Apprentice application form.

  • Mobile number
  • Email id
  • Scanned copy of a photograph
  • Scanned copy of the signature

You will also need the below-mentioned documents at the time of document verification process

  • Caste certificate (if applicable)
  • Disability certificate (if applicable)
  • Educational certificates
  • Aadhaar card (except for North Eastern state’s candidates)

SBI Apprentice 2020 Notification PDF

Click on the direct link below to download the official notification released by SBI for Apprentice Recruitment 2020 to fill 8500 posts.

SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2020: Notification PDF

SBI Apprentice Admit Card 2020

The admit card for SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2020 will be released by the officials around 10 days before the exam date. Stay updated with us for the latest information about the recruitment.

Direct Link to download call letters will be active soon

Steps to download SBI Apprentice Admit Card 2020

  • Click the link mentioned above or visit the official website.
  • Open the Download SBI Apprentice Call Letter 2020″
  • Enter your Registration No. and DOB.
  • Click on the Submit button and download the admit card
  • Get a print out of the SBI Apprentice Call Letter for future reference.
Spread the love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
Lovepreet Singh
The author is a 23-year-old writer who loves blogging and helping others in the field of GOVERNMENT JOBS, computer, network, and internet with best of knowledge.
https://selectionpoint.net/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *