IBPS Clerk 2021
Bank Exam IBPS CLERK

[Latest 2021*] IBPS Clerk 2021 Notification Out! Check Important Exam Dates/Eligibility Criteria- Apply Online

IBPS (Institute of Banking Personnel Selection) conducts a common recruitment process (CRP) every year for the recruitment of clerical cadre in multiple banks all over the country. All public sector banks use CRP as a base to fill the vacancies for this post.

The IBPS Clerk 2021 exam is conducted in two phases- Preliminary Exam and Mains Exam. Students qualifying in both these exams are thus selected for the post. Here, we are discussing the exam notification, application process, syllabus, exam pattern, vacancy, eligibility criteria, selection process, salary, and other details of the exam.

IBPS Clerk 2021

IBPS Clerk 2021 Notification

The Official Notification PDF for IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam has been released by the IBPS on July 11, 2021, to recruit 5830 vacancies of clerical posts in different 11 public sector banks. IBPS Clerk 2021 Recruitment Process has begun to post the release of the official notification of CRP CLERKS-XI. IBPS Clerk 2021 is going to be an opportunity for those who have not been able to get through SBI and other Bank Recruitment Exams.

IBPS Clerk Exam Date 2021

IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam date has been released by IBPS along with the IBPS Clerk notification 2021 on July 12, 2021. As per the notification pdf, IBPS Clerk 2021 Prelims exam is scheduled to be held on August 28, 29, and September 4, 2021, and the Mains exam will be conducted on October 31, 2021. You must note down important dates related to IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam and make sure that you complete the process correctly on time. The schedule of the exam is provided below:

IBPS Clerk 2021: Important Dates

EventsDates
IBPS Clerk Notification 2021July 11, 2021
Online Registration ProcessJuly 12, 2021
Online Application Ends OnAugust 1, 2021
Call Letter for IBPS Clerk PETAugust 2021
IBPS Clerk Pre-Exam TrainingAugust 16, 2021, onwards
IBPS Clerk Prelims Call LetterAugust 2021
Conduct of Online Examination – PreliminaryAugust 28, 29, and September 4, 2021
Result of IBPS Clerk Preliminary ExamSeptember 2021
Download of Call letter for Online Exam – MainOctober 2021
Conduct of Online Examination – MainOctober 31, 2021
Declaration of Final (Mains) ResultApril 1, 2022

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2021: Exam Summary

IBPS has announced 5830 Clerical Cadre posts to be recruited for FY 2021-22. The detailed advertisement for the vacancies has been published by the Institute of Banking and Personnel Selection on its official website. For more details about IBPS Clerk 2021, go through the below summary table.

OrganizationInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
IBPS Official Websiteibps.in
PostClerk
Vacancy5830
Participating Banks11
Application ModeOnline
Exam ModeOnline
Recruitment ProcessPrelims + Main Exams
Education QualificationGraduate on or before 01.08.2021
Age Limit20 years to 28 years (As of 01.07.2021)
Application FeeSC/ST/PWD- Rs.175
General and Others- Rs. 850
Online Examination – PreliminaryAugust 28, 29, and September 4, 2021
Online Examination – MainsOctober 31, 2021

IBPS Clerk Application Fee

The category-wise fee structure for IBPS Clerk online application is given below. Fee/Intimation charges once paid will not be refunded on any account nor can they be held in reserve for any other examination or selection. The application fee must be paid online itself. To know more check the complete guide for IBPS Clerk Application.

Sr. No.CategoryApplication Fee
1SC/ST/PWDRs.175/- (Intimation Charges only)
2General and OthersRs. 850/- (App. Fee including intimation charges)

Apply Online for IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam [Link Activated]

IBPS Clerk 2021 State-wise Vacancy

The state-wise & & category-wise vacancy for IBPS Clerk 2021 exam has also been released along with the notification. All candidates have to check state-wise vacancies before applying for IBPS Clerk CRP XI exam. This year, Maharashtra has the maximum number of vacancies i.e. 799.

IBPS Clerk 2021 Vacancy State Wise & Category Wise

State NameGeneralOBCEWSSTSCTotal Vacancies
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR210003
ANDHRA PRADESH195251141263
ARUNACHAL PRADESH5015011
ASSAM6742141815156
BIHAR1048024341252
CHANDIGARH131010327
CHHATTISGARH492823789
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI DAMAN & DIU200002
DELHI (NCT)1212968246248
GOA314517158
GUJARAT14497425222357
HARYANA72141304103
HIMACHAL PRADESH41217623102
JAMMU & KASHMIR14412425
JHARKHAND2976181878
KARNATAKA20884553030407
KERALA882813111141
LADAKH000000
LAKSHADWEEP300205
MADHYA PRADESH12448287054324
MAHARASHTRA401132959873799
MANIPUR300216
MEGHALAYA511209
MIZORAM200103
NAGALAND401409
ODISHA9827313439229
PUDUCHERRY210003
PUNJAB1477140094352
RAJASTHAN383512626117
SIKKIM11725227
TAMIL NADU1773132325268
TELANGANA17619461210263
TRIPURA401218
UTTAR PRADESH2718716210131661
UTTRAKHAND26953649
WEST BENGAL13281381798366
Total2809 974803  484 7465830

IBPS Clerk Salary

The basic salary of IBPS clerks is Rs 11,765- Rs 42,020 per month. Rs 11,765 is the basic pay in the IBPS clerk salary, and the remaining pay includes dearness allowance, house rent allowance, medical allowance, and transport allowance. The cash in hand concerning the IBPS Clerk salary is Rs 19,461 for those who join initially.

IBPS Clerk 2021 Selection Process

The recruitment process of IBPS Clerk CRP XI occurs in two phases:

1. Preliminary Examination

2. Mains Examination

Students are required to qualify for both these exams to get selected for the post of clerical cadre in most of the premier Public Sector Banks. The main thing to note here is that there is no interview process required for the selection of candidates after the mains exam. 100% weightage is given to the result of the mains exam result.

IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam Pattern

The IBPS Clerk exam occurs in two stages: Prelims and Mains. Both these papers follow the online method of conducting the written examination. The structure of the exam is as follow:

Phase-1: IBPS Clerk Preliminary Examination

The preliminary exam of IBPS Clerk CRP XI is an online exam testing a candidate on the basis of their aptitude, intellect, and English. There are three sections in total and the candidate must clear the cut-off of each section to proceed to the mains exam round.

Candidates are required to solve the question paper in the time frame of 20 minutes for each section. The composite mark of the paper is 100 and the passing marks are decided by IBPS that is likely to change every year depending on the level of difficulty of the exam.

S.No.Name of TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1English Language303020 minutes
2Numerical Ability353520 minutes
3Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
Total——————100100Composite time of 1 Hour

Candidates have to qualify in each of the three tests by securing minimum cut-off marks to be decided by IBPS. An adequate number of candidates in each category as decided by IBPS depending upon requirements will be shortlisted for Online Main Examination.

Phase-2: IBPS Clerk Mains Examination

No changes have been observed in the Exam Pattern of IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam. IBPS Clerk Mains Exam will now constitute 190 questions that need to be completed in a time frame of 160 minutes.

Previously, Computer Aptitude and Reasoning Ability Section used to be conducted separately. But, in the recent update by IBPS, both these sections are amalgamated together and will constitute 50 questions that need to be solved in a time duration of 45 minutes. Both Preliminary Exam and Mains Exam will be conducted bilingually, i.e. both in English and in Hindi. Let’s have a look at the Exam Pattern for IBPS Clerk CRP-X.

S.No.Name of TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude506045 minutes
2English Language404035 minutes
3Quantitative Aptitude505045 minutes
4General/ Financial Awareness505035 minutes
Total——————–190200160 minutes

Penalty for Wrong Answers:

There is a penalty for wrong answers marked in both preliminary examination as well as mains examination. A wrong answer to an objective question will lead to a penalty of one-fourth of the total mark assigned to that question. There will be no penalty for the question left blank or unanswered.

Final Score Calculation for IBPS Clerk Exam:

The final score for the IBPS Clerk exam is calculated keeping the following points in mind:

• Marks obtained in the Preliminary Exam (Phase-1) will not be considered for final selection.

• Candidates must qualify Phase-2 to be eligible for final merit.

• The aggregate score out of 100 is used for the final merit list for each category.Candidates with top merit rank in each category are finally selected.

IBPS Clerk 2021 Syllabus

The major three sections of the preliminary examination are Reasoning, English Language and Numerical Ability. Each of these sections has multiple subheadings to focus on when preparing for IBPS Clerk CRP. The syllabus overview for IBPS Clerk 2021 Prelims and mains exams is given below.

IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam Syllabus (Pre+Mains)

English LanguageNumerical AbilityReasoning AbilityComputerGeneral Awareness
Reading ComprehensionNumber SeriesPuzzle and ArrangementsHistory and Generation of ComputersBanking and Insurance Awareness
Cloze TestSimplification/ ApproximationInequalityIntroduction to Computer OrganisationFinancial Awareness
FillersQuadratic EquationsSyllogismComputer Hardware and I/O DevicesGovt. Schemes and Policies
Spotting ErrorsData InterpretationCoding-DecodingComputer Languages, Basics of DBMSCurrent Affairs
Sentence ImprovementData SufficiencyBlood RelationsOperating System, InternetStatic Awareness
Fill in the BlanksMiscellaneousDirection senseComputer Network & Security
Order and RankingMS Office Suit and Short cut keys
Computer Memory, Computer Software
Number System and Conversions

IBPS Clerk 2021 Eligibility Criteria

The candidate must fulfill the following three criteria to be eligible for the IBPS Clerk Exam 2021:

Age Limit (As on 01.07.2021)

• The candidate must be 20 Years to 28 Years. A candidate must have been born not earlier than 02.07.1993 and not later than 01.07.2001 (both dates inclusive).

Relaxation of Upper age limit

There is some relaxation of upper age limit for special category candidates. The details on it are given below:

Sr.No.CategoryAge relaxation
1Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe5 years
2Other Backward Classes (Non-Creamy Layer)3 years
3Persons With Disabilities10 years
4Ex-Servicemen / Disabled Ex-Servicementhe actual period of service rendered in the defense forces + 3 years (8 years for Disabled Ex-Servicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to a maximum age limit of 50 years
5Widows, divorced women, and women legally separated from their husbands who have not remarried9 years
6Persons affected by 1984 riots5 years
7Regular employees of the Union Carbide Factory, Bhopal retrenched from service (Applicable to Madhya Pradesh state only)5 years

Educational Qualification: (As on 01.08.2021)

• A candidate must possess the minimum qualification of Graduation in any discipline from a recognized University or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government. The candidate should possess a certificate as proof of passing the qualifying examination.

The candidate must possess a valid Mark-sheet / Degree Certificate that he/ she is a graduate on the day he/she registers and indicate the percentage of marks obtained in Graduation while registering online.

Computer Literacy: Operating and working knowledge in computer systems is mandatory i.e. candidates should have a Certificate/Diploma/Degree in computer operations/Language/ should have studied Computer / Information Technology as one of the subjects in the High School/College/Institute.

Proficiency in the Official Language of the State/UT (candidates should know how to read/ write and speak the Official Language of the State/UT) for which vacancies a candidate wishes to apply is preferable.

Free Pdf’s for Practice- Click Here

Nationality / Citizenship

A candidate must be either –
(i) a Citizen of India or
(ii) a subject of Nepal or
(iii) a subject of Bhutan or
(iv) a Tibetan Refugee who came over to India before 1st January 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India or
(v) a person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (formerly Tanganyika and Zanzibar), Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia and Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India.

IBPS Clerk Pre-Exam Training

The Nodal Banks/ Participating Organisations may arrange pre-examination training for SC/ST/Religious Minority Community candidates at certain centers as per the guidelines issued by the Government of India. Candidates belonging to the above categories can avail of the training at their own cost by indicating the same against the relevant column while applying online. Please find below an indicative list of training centers:

Agartala, Agra, Ahmedabad, Allahabad, Amritsar, Aurangabad, Balasore, Bareilly, Behrampur (Ganjam), Bengaluru, Bhopal, Bhubaneshwar, Chandigarh, Chennai, Coimbatore, Dehradun, Dhanbad, Gorakhpur, Gulbarga, Guwahati, Hubli, Hyderabad, Indore, Jabalpur, Jaipur, Jammu, Jodhpur, Kanpur, Karnal, Kavaratti, Kochi, Kolkata, Lucknow, Ludhiana, Madurai, Mangalore, Mumbai, Muzaffarpur, Mysore, Nagpur, New Delhi, Panaji (Goa), Patiala, Patna, Port Blair, Puducherry, Pune, Raipur, Rajkot, Ranchi, Rohtak, Sambalpur, Shimla, Shillong, Siliguri, Thiruchirapalli, Thiruvananthapuram, Tirupati, Vadodara, Varanasi, Vijaywada and Vishakhapatnam.

The Bank may add additional centers or may remove some of the centers indicated for training. Candidates opting for pre-examination training should download their call letter for training by entering their registration number and password/ date of birth from the Bank’s website. No hard copy of the call letter will be sent by post.

IBPS Clerk Exam Centre

While filling the online application form you are given the option to choose the center of your preference. However, IBPS can allot you a center other than the choice made by you if there is non-availability of seats at preferred venues. No complaints will be entertained by IBPS in regards to change in the exam center.

IBPS Clerk 2021 Admit Card & Call Letter

Candidates must download the IBPS Clerk 2021 admit card from the official website of the bank as the hard copy of the IBPS Clerk Admit Card will not be sent to the candidate via post. To login on to the official website, the candidates will require the following:

• Registration No/Roll No

• Date of Birth/ Password

The admit card will be made available 10 to 15 days before the IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam. The admit card or call letter for IBPS Clerk 2021 will be issued in 2 phases:

• Online Preliminary Examination

• Online Mains Examination

The link to download the admit card will be provided on this page. Candidates are advised to check the details on the admit card before downloading.

Click Here to View Full Details

IBPS Clerk 2021 Result

IBPS will declare the results after the completion of each phase of the examination. The final state-wise merit list and category-wise merit list shall be prepared in descending order of the marks secured by candidates in their online mains examination. Candidates who fall in the prescribed merit list will then be considered for appointment for the post of clerk in Banks.

IBPS Clerk 2021 Cut-Off

IBPS releases the IBPS Clerk Prelims Cut-Off & Score Card post the declaration of its result. Candidates can check the cut-off by clicking on the link mentioned below. The Prelims Cut-Off and Score Card will help candidates analyze their score and compare with the score of other candidates.

Let’s have a look at the cut-off for IBPS Clerk 2020 Prelims Exam: General Category

State NameCut-Off Marks
Andhra Pradesh78
Bihar71.25
Delhi77
Gujarat72
Goa53.75
Himachal Pradesh72
J & K77.5
Jharkhand75.75
Kerala77.25
Madhya Pradesh77.75
Maharshtra69.75
Odisha75
Punjab75.25
Rajasthan78.25
Karnataka65.75
Telangana74.25
Tripura59.25 (OBC)
Uttar Pradesh73.5
Uttarakhand78.50
West Bengal61.50
Tamil Nadu71 (OBC)
Spread the love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *